Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02/24/2020

Lift4Life
1315 FM1187
Suite 106
Mansfield, TX 76063

Phone
817-225-4878

Email
zack@lift4life.us

At Lift4Life, accessible from lift4life.us, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Lift4Life and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Lift4Life. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Lift4Life collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Lift4Life’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Lift4Life’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Lift4Life may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Lift4Life also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://lift4life.us blog posts. Lift4Life only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Information we collect

Certain visitors to Lift4Life’s websites choose to interact with Lift4Life in ways that require Lift4Life to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Lift4Life gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who submit a sponsorship application at https://lift4life.us to provide personal information.

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Lift4Life discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Lift4Life’s behalf or to provide services available at Lift4Life’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using Lift4Life’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Lift4Life will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Lift4Life discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Lift4Life believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Lift4Life, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://lift4life.us and have supplied your email address, Lift4Life may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Lift4Life and our products. We primarily use our website to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Lift4Life takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Donations

Those who engage in transactions with Lift4Life – by donating to Lift4Life’s services, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Lift4Life collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Lift4Life. Lift4Life does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information.

3rd Party Service Provider

Lift4Life outsource some of the functionalities of the website to 3rd party providers, we recommend you to consult to their respective Privacy Policies for updated and complete information.

The next is a list of this providers with a link to their respective Privacy Policies.

SquareUp (Privacy Policy Link)
Lift4Life accept payments through SquareUp. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to SquareUp, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the total of the donation and billing information.

Google Analytics (Privacy Policy Link)
Lift4Life uses Google Analytics to collect and process non-identifiable user data and uses this data to better understand how our visitors use our website, For example: Number of times a page is visited and the average of time visitors spend in that page.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Lift4Life uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Lift4Life does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Lift4Life may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Lift4Life’s sole discretion. Lift4Life encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.